Privacy Policy

 1. Privacy Policy

Lucy Liu Pty Ltd ("Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of www.lucylius.com.au (the "Site") and our application for mobile devices (the "Application").

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site and Application. As used in this policy, the terms "using" and "processing" information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organisation or among our affiliates within Australia or internationally.

2. What is Personal Information

When used in this policy, Personal Information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it means information that could be used to personally identify you, and may include information such as your name, gender, contact details and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

3. How we Collect Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect about you depends on the interactions you have with us. For example:

When you submit your name and e-mail address for e-newsletter subscription or submit a payment for a Gift Voucher, we will ask you for Personal Information This Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, and home postal address, but does not include your credit card number or billing information (“Identity Information”).

In order to process some of your transactions through the Site and Application, we may also ask for your credit card number and other billing information ("Billing Information") (Identity Information and Billing Information together, "Personal Information").

We may also collect Personal Information in connection with your registration to join the Service. You can register to join via the Site and Application by completing the required forms.

You can also register to join by logging into online accounts you may have with third party service providers ("SNS")(e.g. Facebook); each such account, a "Third Party Account", via our Site or Application as described below. As part of the functionality of the Site, Application, or Service, you may link your Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar Account with Third Party Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Account login information to Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar through the Site, Application, or Service or; (ii) allowing Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar and/or grant Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar to pay any fees or making Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable SNS.

Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the SNS and authorised by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar Account on the Site, Application, and Service. If there is information about your "friends" or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account, the information we obtain about those "friends" or people with whom you are associated, may also depend on the privacy settings such people have with the applicable SNS.

4. Other Information We Collect

We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration or by the operation of automated processes such as Log Data, Cookies and Web Beacons ("Non-Identifying Information").

Log Data

When you visit the Site and Application, whether as a Member or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, a " Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar User"), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website and Application ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site and Application, pages of our Site and Application that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site and Application, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyse use of the Site, Application, and the Service and for the Site and Application’s technical administration, to increase our Site and Application’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Site and Application to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site and Application meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information and some of this information may be Personal Information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilise persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site and Application. Second, we utilise session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site and Application, to better understand how you interact with the Site and Application and to monitor aggregate usage by Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar Users and web traffic routing on the Site and Application. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site, Application, and Service and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site and Application may also place or read cookies on your browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to not accept them. This may affect the functionality of the Service.

Web Beacons

Our Site and Application may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our Site and Application are used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Purpose

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, Application, services, features and content, to administer your use of the Site and Application (together, the "Service") and to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site and Application.

We may also collect information to assist in developing and delivering new ranges of services, answering your questions, resolving complaints and for the purposes of our planning and administration.

It may also be necessary for us to collect information for other purposes, including where such collection is required or authorised by or under any law.

Direct Marketing

By providing your contact details, including your address, email address and telephone numbers, you consent to Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar contacting you for the purposes of providing marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you by mail, social media, email, SMS/MMS, telephone and the Application in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You can opt-out of being contacted by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at [email protected] You can opt-out of being contacted by the Application by disabling notifications in your smartphone’s settings.

Non-Identifying Information

Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your post code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your demographic information).

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar Users (defined below) to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service and to analyse and understand how our Site, Application, and Service are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site and Application-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, fraud detection services relating to the activity of Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar Users and improvement of the Site and Application’s features) or to assist us in analysing how our Site, Application, and Service are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information; if they do, this access is only so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide Personal Information to our business partners or other trusted entities for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you. You can, at any time, opt out of receiving such communications. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar User's prior visits to Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipient

In order to provide the Service your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored by third parties located outside Australia (“Overseas Recipient”). Your consent to this Privacy Policy and submission of such information constitutes agreement to such transfer. Where such transmission and storage of your Personal Information occurs, Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is stored and handled in a manner that is generally equivalent to that required by the Privacy Act.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, reasonably believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Business Transfers

Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

5. Changing or Deleting Your Information

All Members may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by contacting us at [email protected] or editing the relevant part of their profile. Upon written request, we will generally provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to any exceptions permitted by law.

6. Security

Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar is very concerned with safeguarding your information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will make any legally required disclosures of any serious breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" to you in the manner required by the applicable legislation.

7. Links to Other Websites

Our Site and Application contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not exercise control over third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

8. Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial on the Site and Application along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us.

9. Our Policy Toward Children

The Site and Application are not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at [email protected] We will address your complaint and respond in writing outlining our decision and the steps taken within 30 days.

In the event you are unsatisfied with our response, you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Changes to this Policy

Lucy Liu Kitchen & Bar may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

X

IMPORTANT BOOKING INFORMATION

Please note that all booking(s) after 3pm are allocated a 1 hour and 45min seating time.

If it is a Friday or Saturday and you wish to book for this evening please call the restaurant on (03) 9639 5777.

For groups of 8 and above, or if your preferred time is not available online, please call the restaurant on (03) 9639 5777